Technical Program

Note: Times and locations are subject to change. A Paper Search function is also available.

 
Sunday, May 22
09:00 - 17:00
Workshop: Xilinx DSP Primer Workshop FEE of CTU
14:00 - 17:00
Tutorial: TUT-1: Kernel Adaptive Filters Club A
Tutorial: TUT-2: Variational Inequality (VI) Theory: A Mathematical Framework for Multiuser Communication Systems and Signal Processing Club B
Tutorial: TUT-3: Scale Invariance and Multifractal Analysis, from Theory to Applications: 20 Years of Maturation Room 4.1
Tutorial: TUT-4: Random Matrix Theory for Signal Processing Applications Conference Hall
Tutorial: TUT-5: From DSP Chips to Embedded Processors for Teaching Digital Signal Processing Club D
 
Monday, May 23
09:00 - 17:00
Workshop: Xilinx DSP Primer Workshop FEE of CTU
09:00 - 12:00
Tutorial: TUT-6: Signal Processing Problems in Portfolio Theory Room 4.1
Tutorial: TUT-7: Game Theory in Signal Processing and Communications Club A
Tutorial: TUT-9: Music Signal Processing Conference Hall
Tutorial: TUT-10: Geometric Tools for Identifying Structure in Large Social and Information Networks Room 4.2
Tutorial: TUT-11: Active Sensing and Learning Club B
14:30 - 17:30
Workshop: WKS-1: Texas Instruments Workshop: How 32-bit Embedded Processors Change the Focus in Teaching DSP Hardware Club D
Tutorial: TUT-12: Applications of Topic Models to Speech and Audio Signal Processing Conference Hall
Tutorial: TUT-13: Particle Filters for Multi-Object Bayes Filtering and Sensor Control in the Framework of Random Set Theory Club A
Tutorial: TUT-14: Xampling: From Theory to Hardware of Sub-Nyquist Sampling Club B
Tutorial: TUT-16: Analyzing Large-Scale Multimedia Collections Using MapReduce Room 4.1
18:00 - 20:00
Welcome Cocktail Congress Hall Foyer 2
 
Tuesday, May 24
08:00 - 09:00
Opening Ceremony, Awards Ceremony Congress Hall
09:00 - 09:45
Plenary: PLEN-1: Henry Tirri (Nokia Research Center, Palo Alto, CA, USA): Making Sense of a Zettabyte World Congress Hall
09:45 - 10:15
Break Congress Hall Foyer 2
10:15 - 12:15
SP-L1: Language Identification Panorama
IVMSP-L1: Image Coding Club A
BISP-L1: Biosignal Estimation and Classification Club B
Special Session: SS-L1: Signal Processing Methods for Finance Applications Club D
SPCOM-L1: Compressive Sampling and Sparse Reconstruction Club E
AASP-L1: Acoustic Source Separation I Club H
SP-P1: Large Vocabulary Continuous Speech Recognition Poster Area 1
SP-P2: Speech Synthesis I Poster Area 2
IVMSP-P1: Image Feature Extraction Poster Area 3
MMSP-P1: Multimedia Communications and Networking Poster Area 4
SPTM-P1: Non-Stationary Signals and Time-Varying Systems Poster Area 5
SPTM-P2: Detection and Estimation Theory and Methods Poster Area 6
SPCOM-P1: Capacity, Networking, and Coding Poster Area 7
SAM-P1: Direction-of-Arrival Estimation Poster Area 8
MLSP-P1: Machine Learning Methods and Applications I Poster Area 9
ST-1: Show and Tell I Show&Tell
12:15 - 13:45
Meeting: Industrial Relations Committee Corinthia Hotel (Elbe)
Meeting: Signal Processing Letters Editorial Board Corinthia Hotel (Tiber)
Meeting: Signal Processing Magazine Editorial Board Corinthia Hotel (Clyde)
Meeting: Membership Service Committee Corinthia Hotel (Loire)
Meeting: Journal of Selected Topics in Signal Processing Corinthia Hotel (Oder)
Meeting: Trans. Audio, Speech, and Language Processing Editorial Board Corinthia Hotel (Rhone)
Meeting: Transactions on Signal Processing Editorial Board Corinthia Hotel (Vltava)
Meeting: Technical Directions Board Corinthia Hotel (Thames)
Lunch
Meeting: Transactions on Image Processing Editorial Board Corinthia Hotel (Amstel)
Meeting: Trans. on Information Forensics and Security Editorial Board Corinthia Hotel (Danube)
13:45 - 15:45
SP-L2: Speaker Diarization Panorama
MLSP-L1: Learning Theory and Models I Club A
SPTM-L1: Non-Stationary Signal Analysis Club B
Special Session: SS-L2: Medical Imaging Club D
SPCOM-L2: Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Radio Club E
AASP-L2: Music Signal Processing I Club H
SP-P3: Speech Enhancement I Poster Area 1
SP-P4: Robust ASR I Poster Area 2
IVMSP-P2: Video Coding I Poster Area 3
MMSP-P2: Multimedia Analysis, Classification, and Recognition Poster Area 4
SPTM-P3: Compressive Sensing and Sparsity I Poster Area 5
AASP-P1: Loudspeaker and Microphone Array Signal Processing Poster Area 6
SPCOM-P2: Source and Channel Coding Poster Area 7
SAM-P2: Source Localization Poster Area 8
IFS-P1: Information Forensics and Network Security Poster Area 9
ST-2: Show and Tell II Show&Tell
15:45 - 16:15
Break Congress Hall Foyer 2
16:15 - 18:15
SP-L3: Adaptation for ASR Panorama
IVMSP-L2: Video Coding II Club A
SPTM-L2: Detection Theory and Methods Club B
Special Session: SS-L3: Bio-inspired Information Processing and Networks Club D
SAM-L1: Detection and Estimation Club E
MMSP-L1: Joint Audio Visual Processing Club H
SP-P5: Speaker Verification I Poster Area 1
SP-P6: Modeling for ASR Poster Area 2
IVMSP-P3: Image Segmentation Poster Area 3
IVMSP-P4: Restoration, Enhancement, Upsampling, and Superresolution Poster Area 4
SPTM-P4: Compressive Sensing and Sparsity II Poster Area 5
AASP-P2: Music Signal Processing II Poster Area 6
SPCOM-P3: Resource Allocation and Game Theory Poster Area 7
SPED-P1: Signal Processing Education Poster Area 8
BISP-P1: Bioinformatics and Biosignals Poster Area 9
18:30 - 20:00
Meeting: SP for Communications and Networking TC Corinthia Hotel (Rhine)
18:30 - 19:30
Meeting: Publications Board Dinner Corinthia Hotel (Amstel)
19:30 - 23:30
Meeting: Publications Board Meeting Corinthia Hotel (Vltava)
20:00 - 21:30
Meeting: Information Forensics and Security TC Corinthia Hotel (Rhone)
 
Wednesday, May 25
06:30 - 08:00
Meeting: Women in Signal Processing Corinthia Hotel (Tiber)
08:00 - 09:00
Plenary: PLEN-2: Nelson Morgan (International Computer Science Institute and UC Berkeley, USA): Does ASR have a PHD, or is it just Piled Higher and Deeper? Congress Hall
09:00 - 09:30
Break Congress Hall Foyer 2
09:30 - 11:30
SP-L4: Speech Analysis I Panorama
IVMSP-L3: Stereoscopic and 3-D Coding Club A
SPTM-L3: Target Detection and Localisation Club B
Special Session: SS-L4: Learning Low-Dimensional Models for Large-Scale Data Club D
SPCOM-L3: Resource Allocation and Game Theory Club E
IFS-L1: Watermarking and Multimedia Security Club H
SP-P7: Lexical Modeling Poster Area 1
SLP-P1: Dialog Systems and Language Modeling I Poster Area 2
IVMSP-P5: Image and Video Quality Assessment Poster Area 3
SPTM-P5: Monte Carlo Methods for Signal Processing Poster Area 4
SPTM-P6: Sparsity, Sampling and Reconstruction Poster Area 5
AASP-P3: Acoustic Source Separation II Poster Area 6
SPCOM-P4: MIMO Communications Poster Area 7
SAM-P3: Beamforming Poster Area 8
BISP-P2: Processing of Physiological Signals I Poster Area 9
ST-3: Show and Tell III Show&Tell
11:30 - 13:45
Lunch
11:45 - 13:30
Meeting: Design and Implementation of Signal Processing Systems TC Corinthia Hotel (Seine)
Meeting: Membership Board Lunch Meeting Corinthia Hotel (Rhone)
Meeting: Audio and Acoustics Signal Processing TC Corinthia Hotel (Tiber)
Meeting: Signal Processing Theory and Methods TC Corinthia Hotel (Vistula)
Meeting: Speech and Language Processing TC Corinthia Hotel (Thames)
11:45 - 12:15
Expert Session: EXP-1: Trends in Image, Video, and Multidimensional Signal Processing Panorama
Expert Session: EXP-2: Trends in Machine Learning for Signal Processing Club A
Expert Session: EXP-3: Trends in Sensor Array and Multichannel Signal Processing Club B
13:00 - 13:30
Expert Session: EXP-4: Trends in Multimedia Signal Processing Panorama
Expert Session: EXP-5: Trends in Signal Processing Education Club A
Expert Session: EXP-6: Trends in Bio Imaging and Signal Processing Club B
13:45 - 15:45
SP-L5: Acoustic Modeling I Panorama
AASP-L3: Spatial and Multichannel Signal Processing Club A
SPTM-L4: Compressed Sensing: Theory and Methods I Club B
Special Session: SS-L5: Audio/Visual Detection of Non-Linguistic Vocal Outbursts Club D
SPCOM-L4: Cooperative Spectrum Sensing Club E
MMSP-L2: Multimedia Indexing and Retrieval Club H
SP-P8: Speech Analysis II Poster Area 1
SP-P9: Multi-Language and Multi-Channel Processing Poster Area 2
IVMSP-P6: Video Segmentation and Tracking Poster Area 3
IVMSP-P7: Image Analysis Poster Area 4
SPTM-P7: Signal and System Modeling and Estimation I Poster Area 5
MLSP-P2: Kernel models and Machine Learning Applications Poster Area 6
SPCOM/SAM-P5: MIMO and Sensor Networks Poster Area 7
SAM-P4: Applications of Sensor Array and Multichannel Processing Poster Area 8
IFS-P2: Surveillance, Privacy Protection and Biometrics Security Poster Area 9
ST-4: Show and Tell IV Show&Tell
15:45 - 16:15
Break Congress Hall Foyer 2
16:15 - 18:15
SP-L6: Miscellaneous Speaker Identification Panorama
IVMSP-L4: Image and Video Indexing and Retrieval Club A
SPTM-L5: Classification and Pattern Recognition Club B
Special Session: SS-L6: Secure Signal Processing Club D
SAM-L2: Source Localization Club E
SLP-L1: Language Modeling II Club H
SP-P10: Statistical Methods for ASR Poster Area 1
SP-P11: Speech Enhancement II Poster Area 2
IVMSP-P8: Image/Video Enhancement Poster Area 3
MMSP-P3: Multimedia Perception, Quality, Evaluation, and Data Hiding Poster Area 4
SPTM-P8: Signal and System Modeling and Estimation II Poster Area 5
MLSP-P3: Machine Learning Methods and Applications II Poster Area 6
SPCOM-P6: Relay Communication Networks Poster Area 7
AASP-P4: Acoustic Source Separation and Noise Reduction Poster Area 8
BISP-P3: Signal Processing in Health Monitoring Poster Area 9
19:30 - 23:00
Czech Evening at Žofín Palace Žofín Palace
 
Thursday, May 26
06:30 - 08:00
Meeting: Standing Committee on Industry DSP Technology Corinthia Hotel (Elbe)
Meeting: Conference Board Executive Subcommittee Corinthia Hotel (Loire)
07:00 - 08:00
Meeting: Transactions on Multimedia Editorial Board Corinthia Hotel (Douro)
08:00 - 09:00
Plenary: PLEN-3: Philip A. Chou (Microsoft Research, Redmond, WA, USA): Directions in Immersive Communication Congress Hall
09:00 - 09:30
Break Congress Hall Foyer 2
09:30 - 11:30
SP-L7: Speaker Verification II Panorama
IVMSP-L5: Stereo and 3-D Processing Club A
SPTM-L6: Source Separation and Applications Club B
Special Session: SS-L7: Innovative Representations of Audio Club D
SPCOM-L5: Distributed and Cooperative Processing Club E
ITT-L1: Industrial Technology for Speech Processing Applications Club H
SP-P12: Speech Synthesis II Poster Area 1
SP-P13: Miscellaneous ASR Poster Area 2
SLP-P2: Speech Translation and Semantic Classification Poster Area 3
IVMSP-P9: Image and Video Modeling and Applications Poster Area 4
SPTM-P9: Adaptive filter analysis and design Poster Area 5
AASP-P5: Acoustic System Modelling and Hearing Aids Poster Area 6
SPCOM-P7: Interference Alignment and Multiuser MIMO Poster Area 7
SAM-P5: Detection and Estimation Poster Area 8
MLSP-P4: Learning Theory and Models II Poster Area 9
ST-5: Show and Tell V Show&Tell
11:30 - 13:45
Lunch
11:45 - 13:30
Meeting: Executive Committee Corinthia Hotel (Shannon)
Meeting: ICASSP to ICASSP Corinthia Hotel (Rhine)
Meeting: Machine Learning for Signal Processing TC Corinthia Hotel (Amstel)
Meeting: Image, Video, and Multidimensional Signal Processing TC Corinthia Hotel (Vistula)
Meeting: Chapter Chair Luncheon Corinthia Hotel (Clyde)
Meeting: Sensor Array and Multichannel TC Corinthia Hotel (Thames)
11:45 - 12:15
Expert Session: EXP-7: Trends in Signal Processing Theory and Methods Panorama
Expert Session: EXP-8: Trends in Information Forensics and Security Club A
Expert Session: EXP-9: Trends in Audio and Acoustic Signal Processing Club B
Expert Session: EXP-10: Trends in Signal Processing Applications and Industry Technology Club E
13:45 - 15:45
SP-L8: Speech Synthesis III Panorama
AASP-L4: Echo Cancellation Club A
SPTM-L7: Compressed Sensing: Theory and Methods II Club B
Special Session: SS-L8: Human Assisted Speaker Recognition Club D
SPCOM-L6: Networking and Coding Club E
DISPS-L1: DSP Algorithm and Architecture Optimization for Hardware Implementation Club H
SP-P14: Acoustic Modeling II Poster Area 1
SP-P15: Speech Coding and Analysis Poster Area 2
IVMSP-P10: Video, Image, and 3D Analysis Poster Area 3
IVMSP-P11: Optical Imaging and Remote Sensing Poster Area 4
SPTM-P10: Performance Analysis and Bounds Poster Area 5
AASP-P6: Audio Signal Processing Poster Area 6
SPCOM-P8: Channel Equalization and Feedback Poster Area 7
SAM-P6: MIMO Radar and Space-Time Adaptive Processing Poster Area 8
BISP-P4: Medical Imaging I Poster Area 9
15:45 - 16:15
Break Congress Hall Foyer 2
16:15 - 18:15
SP-L9: Robust ASR II Panorama
IVMSP-L6: Video Analysis and Processing Club A
MLSP-L2: Non-negative Tensor Factorization and Blind Separation Club B
Special Session: SS-L9: Particle Filtering for High Dimensional Problems Club D
SAM-L3: Sensor Networks Club E
BISP-L2: Medical Imaging II Club H
SP-P16: Speaker Recognition I Poster Area 1
SLP-P3: Spoken Term Detection and Language Understanding Poster Area 2
IVMSP-P12: Video Tracking Poster Area 3
IVMSP-P13: Image Filtering Poster Area 4
SPTM-P11: Sampling and Reconstruction Poster Area 5
DISPS-P1: DSP Algorithm and Filter Design Poster Area 6
SPCOM-P9: Secrecy and Communications Poster Area 7
AASP-P7: Music Signal Processing III Poster Area 8
SPTM-P12: Estimation Methods Poster Area 9
18:30 - 19:30
Meeting: AE Training Session Corinthia Hotel (Rhine)
Meeting: Conference Board Dinner Corinthia Hotel (Amstel)
18:30 - 22:00
Meeting: Fellow Reference Committee Corinthia Hotel (Tiber)
19:30 - 23:30
Meeting: Conference Board Meeting Corinthia Hotel (Vltava)
 
Friday, May 27
08:00 - 09:00
Plenary: PLEN-4: Michael I. Jordan, Department of EECS, UC Berkeley, USA): Bayesian Nonparametrics for Signal Processing Congress Hall
09:00 - 09:30
Break Congress Hall Foyer 2
09:30 - 11:30
SP-L10: Modeling and Analysis of Speech Production Panorama
IVMSP-L7: Image Restoration and Enhancement Club A
SPTM-L8: Distributed and Collaborative Signal Processing Club B
Special Session: SS-L10: Tomorrow's Smart Grids Club D
SAM-L4: Signal Separation Club E
BISP-L3: Biosignal Processing Club H
SP-P17: Discriminative Techniques for ASR Poster Area 1
SLP-P4: Paralinguistic and Non-Linguistic Features Poster Area 2
IVMSP-P14: Biometric and Face Image Processing Poster Area 3
DISPS-P2: Error Correction Coding and Communication System Design Poster Area 4
SPTM-P13: Adaptive Filtering Poster Area 5
AASP-P8: Acoustic Signal Processing Poster Area 6
SPCOM-P10: Channel Estimation Poster Area 7
ITT-P1: Industrial Technology for Defense, Communication, and Other Applications Poster Area 8
MLSP-P5: Machine Learning for Speech and Audio Applications Poster Area 9
10:00 - 11:30
Meeting: TC Review Meeting Corinthia Hotel (Rhine)
11:30 - 13:45
Lunch
11:45 - 13:30
Meeting: Multimedia Signal Processing TC Corinthia Hotel (Seine)
Meeting: Signal Processing Education TC Corinthia Hotel (Tiber)
Meeting: Awards Board Corinthia Hotel (Rhine)
11:45 - 12:15
Expert Session: EXP-11: Trends in Speech and Spoken Language Processing Panorama
Expert Session: EXP-12: Trends in Design and Implementation of Signal Processing Systems Club A
Expert Session: EXP-13: Trends in Signal Processing for Communications and Networking Club B
13:45 - 15:45
SLP-L2: Spoken Document Processing Panorama
IVMSP-L8: Image Feature Extraction and Analysis Club A
Special Session: SS-L11: Compressed Sensing and Sparse Representation of Signals Club B
AASP-L5: Microphone Array Signal Processing Club D
SPCOM-L7: Multiuser and Network MIMO Club E
MLSP-L3: Machine Learning Methods and Applications III Club H
SP-P18: Speech Synthesis IV Poster Area 1
SP-P19: Speech Analysis III Poster Area 2
IVMSP-P15: Image and Video Coding Poster Area 3
DISPS-P3: Implementation Techniques for Audio, Video, and FFTs Poster Area 4
SPTM-P14: Signal Processing Applications Poster Area 5
AASP-P9: Sound Reproduction, Synthesis, and Classification Poster Area 6
SPCOM-P11: Time Synchronization and Localization Poster Area 7
SAM/SPCOM-P7: Relay Networks Poster Area 8
BISP-P5: Processing of Physiological Signals II Poster Area 9
13:45 - 14:30
Meeting: Information Forensics and Security TC Review Corinthia Hotel (Rhine)
14:30 - 15:15
Meeting: Signal Processing Education TC Review Corinthia Hotel (Rhine)
15:30 - 16:15
Meeting: SP for Communications and Networking TC Review Corinthia Hotel (Rhine)
15:45 - 16:15
Break Congress Hall Foyer 2
16:15 - 18:15
SP-L11: Speech Enhancement III Panorama
IVMSP-L9: Interpolation and Super-resolution Club A
SPTM-L9: Estimation Theory and Methods Club B
Special Session: SS-L12: Systems Biology Club D
SPCOM-L8: Beamforming and MIMO Club E
DISPS-L2: Parallel Software Implementation of DSP Algorithms Club H
SP-P20: Speaker Recognition II Poster Area 1
SP-P21: Robust ASR III Poster Area 2
IVMSP-P16: Motion Estimation and Registration Poster Area 3
ITT-P2: Industrial Technology for Imaging, Automotive, and Biomedical Applications Poster Area 4
SPTM-P15: Filter Design and Filter Banks Poster Area 5
AASP-P10: Audio Coding and Analysis Poster Area 6
SPCOM-P12: Multicarrier Communications and OFDM Poster Area 7
SAM-P8: Compressed Sensing and Sparse Signal Representations Poster Area 8
MLSP-P6: Signal Detection and Classification Poster Area 9
16:15 - 17:00
Meeting: Standing Committee on Industry DSP Technology TC Review Corinthia Hotel (Rhine)
 
Saturday, May 28
08:00 - 09:00
Meeting: Board of Governors Breakfast Corinthia Hotel (Rhine)
09:00 - 17:00
Meeting: Board of Governors Meeting Corinthia Hotel (Tiber)
12:00 - 13:00
Meeting: Board of Governors Luncheon Corinthia Hotel (Rhine)